Privacy

About This Policy

Simon National Carriers’ Privacy Policy complies with requirements set by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act Amendment 2000 (Cth). All employees and officers of Simon National Carriers’ and its associated companies (referred to as ‘Simon National Carriers’, or ‘we’ or ‘us’) are expected to comply with the Act and Simon National Carriers policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to all web pages linked to simon.com.au, referred to as ‘the website’. This policy details our practices with regards to the collection, access, storage and use of any personal information that may be collected as a result of the use of this website. More detailed information on the relevant laws regarding collection, access, storage and use of personal information can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of Information

Sections of this website allow you to contact Simon National Carriers by sending an email or submitting contact information via a form for the purpose of collecting general information, expressing interest in opportunities offered by Simon National Carriers, providing feedback about our website or making a general enquiry.

We may collect information when it is expressly volunteered by you or when you submit information or applications to the website via an online form. By submitting such enquiries, you are providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address and other details included on your email or enquiry. We collect this information to process your request.

Use of Personal Information

Any personal information you send us will only be used for the purpose of processing your request or enquiry. Information is only used for the purposes for which it was gathered and what would be reasonably expected of its use.

Simon National Carriers may collect information regarding the use of its website and those that visit. Information is collected for statistical purposes only and users are not identified from the use of these statistics.

Changes to this Policy

Simon National Carriers will make changes to this policy when new policies, services, laws or regulations are introduced. This policy was last updated in October 2012.

Contact Us

If you would like to obtain further information about our privacy policy, please contact us.